Invited Speakers

US Speakers
Keynote Nanoenergy

 

 

Rakesh Agrawal

 

 

Purdue University

 
Keynote: Industrial
Innovation in Energy Technologies

 

 

Juan Manuel De Bedout

 

 

General Electric

 
Energy Storage  

 

 

Pulickel Ajayan

 

 

Rice University

 

 

Timothy Fisher

 

 

Purdue University

Energy Conversion

 

 

Ali Shakouri

 

 

Purdue University

       
 

 

 

 

 

 
Keynote Materials for Sustainability

 

Carol Handwerker

 

Purdue University

 
Keynote: nanoHUB and nanoHUB University

 

 

Alejandro Strachan

 

 

Purdue University

 
Nanotechnology in Education and Cyberinfrastructure

 

Osama Awadelkarim

 

Pennsylvania State University

 

 

Alejandra J. Magana

 

Purdue University

Nanotechnology for Industrial Applications

 

 

Juan P. Hinestroza

 

 

Cornell

 

 

Ernesto Marinero

 

 

Purdue University

 

 

 

Waltraud M. Kriven

 

University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

 
Keynote: Nanomedicine

 

 

Tom Webster

 

 

Northeastern University

 
Nanomedicine

 

 

Lia Stanciu

 

 

Purdue University

 

 

Jean Paul Allain

 

 

Purdue University

 

 

 

Rodolfo Pinal

 

 

Purdue University

 

Alexander Wei

 

Purdue University

 
Keynote: Advanced characterization

 

 

Miguel Yacaman

 

 

University of Texas at San Antonio

National speakers
Energy storage

 

 

Oscar Giraldo

 

Universidad Nacional de Colombia.

Manizales

 

 

Alvaro Duarte

 

Universidad Nacional de Colombia.

Bogotá

 
Energy Conversion
  Wilson Lopera Muñoz

Universidad del Valle.

Cali

 

 

 

Gerardo Gordillo

 

 

Universidad Nacional de Colombia.

Bogotá

 

Jaime Osorio

 

Universidad de Antioquia.

Medellín

 

 

Carlos Sanchez

Universidad Nacional de Colombia.

Medellín

 
Energy Efficiency

 

 

Cesar Nieto Londoño

 

 

Universidad Pontificia Bolivariana. Medellín

 

 

 

Beynor Paez

 

 

Pontificia Universidad Javeriana.

Bogotá

 

 

Fanor Mondragón

 

Universidad de Antioquia.

Medellín

 
Nanotechnology in Education and Cyberinfrastructure

 

 

Juan G. Lalinde

 

EAFIT

Medellín

 

 

Darwin Dubay

 

 

SENA, National Learning Service.

Bogotá

 

 

Jairo Giraldo

 

Universidad Nacional de Colombia.

Bogotá

Nano in Industry and commercialization aspects

 

Mónica Alvarez

 

EAFIT

Medellín




 

Herley Casanova

Universidad de Antioquia.

Medellín

Nanomedicine

 

John Bustamante

 

Universidad Pontificia Bolivariana. Medellín

 

 

Juan Carlos Briceño

 

Universidad de los Andes.

Bogotá

 

Mauricio Rojas

 

Universidad de Antioquia.

Medellín

 

Felipe Muñoz

 

Universidad de los Andes.

Bogotá

 

Juan C. Cruz

 

Universidad de Antioquia.

Medellín

 

Alis Pataquiva

 

Universidad Jorge Tadeo Lozano.

Bogotá

 
Advanced characterization tecniques
 

Diana Marulanda

Universidad Antonio Nariño.

Bogotá

 

 

Juan M. Meza

 

Universidad Nacional de Colombia.

Medellín

 

 

 

Mauricio Arroyave

 

EAFIT

Medellín

 
 

Sandra Garcia

Universidad Industrial de Santander.

Bucaramanga

 

Sergio Montoya

 

EPM

Medellín

 
Distinguished panelists for the University-industry-governement panel on Wednesday
 

Dr. Arden Bement, former director of the NSF and Professor Emeritus

Purdue University

Indiana

 
 

Dr. Elkin Echeverri, Director CTI

Route N

 
 

Dr. Piedad Gañan, Dean School of Engineering

Universidad Pontificia Bolivariana

Medellín

 
 

Dr. Juan Guillermo González, Director

Tecnova

 
 

Dr. Ignacio Mantilla, Rector

National University of Colombia

Medellín

 
 

Dr. Ann Mason, Executive Director

Fulbright-Colombia

 
 

Dr. Juan Luis Mejía, Rector

EAFIT University

Medellín

 
  Dr. Pablo Navas Sanz de Santamaría, Rector

University of the Andes

Bogotá

 
  Dr. Fanor Mondragon, Vice-rector for research

University of Antioquia

Medellín

 
  Dr. Gina Parody, Director

SENA

 
  Dr. Neil Vallestero, U.S. Office Naval Research-Global  
 

Dr. Carlos Fonseca Zárate. Director General

(Moderator)

COLCIENCIAS.

 

.